Watermelon Block Data Protection Policy

Introduction
We, WatermelonBlock Pte. Ltd. (hereinafter referred to as “WatermelonBlock”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) recognize the importance of protecting your personal data that you provide to us in order to use the WatermelonBlock app (hereinafter referred to as the “app”) and the services in the app (the “Services”), and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore (the “PDPA”).

If you reside in Europe, we will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

This data protection policy (the “Policy”) will assist to inform you of our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal data if you decide to use our Services in the app.

Personal Data
The personal data that we collect includes but is not limited to:

Personal information that can be used to identify an individual, like your name, gender, date of birth, or identification number;

Contact information, such as mailing address, or email address;

Information we receive from the queries you enter into a chatbox for support from our trained specialists;

Collection of Personal Data

Generally, we will collect your Personal Data when you:

provide your Personal Data for the purposes of registering and creating an account on the app;

apply to purchase our WatermelonBlock Tokens (WMB) in order to use the Services on the app;

send us any enquiries, questions, feedback or other types of communications;

record any purchases or WMB or third party tokens made by the user.

You have no obligation to provide any of the Personal Data requested by us. However, depending on the circumstances, it may be the case that if you do not provide the requested Personal Data, we may not be able to provide you with certain Services or with access or use of certain features of the app, where these depend on the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data.

Purpose of collection of Personal Data
We will collect, use or disclose your Personal Data that we have collected from you for the following purposes:

to perform due diligence on any individual who has applied to purchase the WatermelonBlock Tokens (WMB) for use on the app as payment for the Services, including but not limited to assessing any risks against money laundering or terrorist financing;

to facilitate and / or process the creation of your account on the app;

to respond to your customer service enquiries or complaints;

assist us in future trend analysis.

(collectively referred to as the “Purposes”)

Disclosure of Personal Data
We may also be disclosing the Personal Data you have provided to us to our third party service providers (the “Third Party Service Providers”) for the following reasons:

to facilitate the provision of the Services by us to you;

for them to provide the Service on our behalf;

for them to perform other services ancillary to the Services; or

for them to assist us in analyzing how our Services are being used.
We will however ensure that such Third Party Service Providers will only process your Personal Data for one or more of the Purposes so as to enable us to ensure that the app will be run as smoothly as possible.

Log Data
We want to inform you that whenever you use our Service, in a case of an error in the app we collect data and information (through third party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

The more data points associated to the log data there is, the more likely the information that we collect will allow us to identify you and hence will constitute your Personal Data. We generally use such automatically collected information to assist us in improving our algorithm.

Cookies
Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device’s internal memory.

This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information that may constitute Personal Data. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service. We generally use such automatically collected information to provide you with a better service.

Accuracy
You warrant and represent to us that the Personal Data that you disclose to us is accurate and complete. We will use our reasonable efforts to maintain the Personal Data accurately and protect the Personal Data against manipulation and errors. To help us maintain the accuracy of the Personal Data, we encourage you to inform us when there are changes to the Personal Data which you have provided to us.

Consent
By using the Site, you are deemed to have agreed to, consented to, and authorized the collection, use, disclosure and/or transfer of your Personal Data by us in accordance with this Policy, as well as the collection and use of your Personal Data by Third Party Service Providers to which we disclose or transfer your Personal Data to, for any one or more of the Purposes.

You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Data in our possession or under our control at any time, or update your Personal Data stored with us, by submitting your request to the contact details set out in Section 12 or 13 below, whichever is applicable. In such a case, we will process your request within a reasonable time from such a request for withdrawal of consent being made, and will thereafter refrain from collecting, using and/or disclosing your Personal Data in the manner stated in your request. A withdrawal of your consent to our collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Data may however mean that we are unable to provide certain Services to you or provide you with access to any part of our app.

Security
We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. We will implement security features to ensure that your Personal Data is adequately protected and secured and to prevent the unauthorized release of or access to the Personal Data. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites
This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Rights over Personal Data for Non-EU residents
If you are not an EU resident, you may have certain rights under the PDPA in relation to the Personal Data we hold about you. These rights are detailed below.

Access: You have the right to request to have access to the Personal Data that is in our possession or under our control, as well as the information about the ways in which that Personal Data has been disclosed by us within a year before the date of your request. Prior to responding to any request by you to access your Personal Data, we will have the right to exercise due diligence and adopt appropriate measures to verify your identity. In the event where a third party is making an access request on behalf of you, please ensure that such third party furnishes to us satisfactory documentation evidencing that he or she has the legal authority to validly act on your behalf. We will endeavour to respond to an access request as soon as reasonably possible, or within 30 days after receiving the request, whichever is the earlier. In the event we are unable to provide you with the required documents within 30 days from the date of your request, we will inform you in writing of the same. Where permitted by law, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for this service.

Correction: You have the right to correct any Personal Data held about you that is inaccurate.

Feedback and complaints: Please let us know if you have any concerns, feedback or complaints relating to the Personal Data or our Policy.

Withdrawal of Personal Data: Please let us know if you would like to withdraw your consent for us to collect, use and disclose the Personal Data in our possession or control. Do note however that if you choose to withdraw your consent for us to collect, use and disclose your Personal Data, you may not be entitled to use the app or any part thereof.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights under this Section 12, please contact us through the following person, indicating your name and country of residence in your correspondences with us:

Name: Ali Pinch
Email: ali@watermelonblock.io
Telephone: (+613) 8598 8755
Address: 7500A Beach Road The Plaza #11-313/15 Singapore 199591

Rights over Personal Data for EU residents
If you are an EU resident, you may have certain rights in relation to the Personal Data we hold about you. These rights are detailed below.

Access: You have the right to know whether we process Personal Data about you, and if we do, to access the Personal Data we hold about you and certain information relating to how we use it and who we share it with. We may charge an administration fee for this service.

Portability: You have the right to receive the Personal Data we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You further have the right to request that we transfer such Personal Data to another organization.

Correction: You have the right to correct any Personal Data we hold about you that is inaccurate.

Erasure: You may request that we erase Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:

the information is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was collected;
we process your information based on our legitimate interests and we cannot demonstrate overriding legitimate grounds to continue processing the information;
we don’t have a lawful ground under data protection law to process your information;
the data has to be erased to comply with a legal requirement;

Restriction of processing: You have a right to require us to stop processing the Personal Data we hold about you other than for storage purposes under the following circumstances:

The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
the processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead;
the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
the data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

Objecting: You may, at any time, object to our processing our Personal Data about you in order to send you promotions, special offers, marketing messages, including where we build profiles for such purposes.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights under this Section 13, please contact us through the following person, indicating your name and country of residence in your correspondences with us:

Name: Ali Pinch
Email: ali@watermelonblock.io
Telephone: (+613) 8598 8755
Address: 7500A Beach Road The Plaza #11-313/15 Singapore 199591

Changes to This Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.